Beths
Grammar
School

Teaching Staff

Art

Mr G Hayman Head of Department
Mr C Field
Ms T Van Reitschuten

Business Education

Mrs T Tolhurst Head of Department
Mr R McBeth Head of Year 9
Mr J McCartin Subject Co-ordinator Law
Mr M Neylan Senior Deputy Headteacher, Sixth Form
Mr D O'Regan Deputy Headteacher, Key Stage 3 and 4 Manager, Safeguarding Officer
Mrs S de Souza

Computing

Mrs S Aziz Head of Department
Mr C Penfold

Design & Technology

Mr T Crutchley Head of Department
Ms L Commerford
Ms J Dennis
Mrs D Keeley
Head of Year 8
Mr R Morgan Subject Co-ordinator Electronics
Mr S Ward Head of IEN (SENDCO)

English

Ms J Bissett Head of Department
Mrs A Amin Assistant Head of Year 8
Ms T Davies
Ms S Irving
Ms S Lees
Ms B McPartland

Mr G Russell Head of Year 7
Mrs N Takeda Key Stage 3 English Co-ordinator, Assistant Head of Year 9
Ms J Tree Key Stage 5 Co-ordinator

Geography

Mr H Hegarty Head of Department
Miss S Purbrick
Ms K Vraitch-Chahil
Miss R Witherspoon

Mathematics

Mr G Thompson Head of Department
Mr R J Blyghton Headteacher
Mrs S King Key Stage 4 Maths Co-ordinator, Head of Year 11
Mr S Mills
Miss A Paterson Accelerated Learning (Maths) Co-ordinator, Virtual Platform Co-ordinator
Mr M Reason Key Stage 3 Maths Co-ordinator
Mrs A Roe
Mrs A Smart
Mr P Wear

Modern Foreign Languages

Miss E Price Head of Department, Subject co-ordinator Spanish
Miss R Clarke Subject Co-ordinator German
Mr J Garcia
Mrs A Green

Miss K Leggett Subject Co-ordinator French
Miss L Li Mandarin Excellence Programme Co-ordinator
Mrs M Martin
Ms K McLeod
Subject Co-ordinator Mandarin
Mr P Ogilvie

Physical Education

Mr N Temple Head of Department, Professional Mentor for Teachers in Training
Mr J Eydmann
Mr P Tarrant
Mr S Timothy

Mr M Waite Key Stage 4 PE Co-ordinator, Head of Year 10
Mr C Webb

Performing Arts

Miss S Grady Subject Co-ordinator Drama
Mr D Kilroy
Mrs K Marriott Subject Co-ordinator Music

Science

Mr G Ramessar Head of Department, Head of Biology
Mrs W Adriaans
Mr N Avery Head of Physics
Mr T Beaney Assistant Headteacher
Mr J Eydmann
Mr V Gukhool Deputy Headteacher, Teaching & Learning / Staff Development
Ms J Haggar
Mrs S Matkins
Mr T Mhazo

Mr S Pavar
Dr M Salem Head of Chemistry
Mr Y Siddique
Mr G Turnbull
KS3 Subject Co-ordinator
Mr C Webb

Social Science

Mr J Parsons Head of Department, Top Universities and Medics Co-ordinator, Head of Year 13
Ms A Chappell
Mr D Dimitrov

Miss H Grant
Mr R Law Assistant Head of Year 11
Mrs H Royal Learning to Learn Leader/2 in charge
Mr A Skepple PHSCE Co-ordinator
Mr C Watkins Head of Year 12